5 adet İngilizce Paragraf Okuma Parçası

Life on as submarine may, to many people, sound fascinating. However, it is, in fact, horribly boring. Except for the commanding officers a day aboard a submarine consists of six hours on duty, six hours off, day after day, for months. This being the case, every effort is made to ensure that the lives of the men are as pleasant as possible. The meals are exceptionally good, and there is a daily film, shown at a specific time, on television around the submarine. In return, the crew is always expected to perform perfectly all the time. A mistake is quite unforgivable. In fact, a favorite saying is “There‟s room for everything on a submarine except for a mistake.”

Denizaltında yaşam birçok insana ilginç gelebilir. Ama aslında korkunç derecede sıkıcıdır. Komutanların dışında bir gün altı saat çalışma ve ardından altı saat dinlenmeyle geçer ve bu günlerce ve aylarca sürer.Bu nedenle personelin hayatlarını alabildiğince hoş kılmak için elden gelen herşey yapılır. Yemekler son derece güzeldir ve denizaltında hergün belirli bir saatte bir film gösterilir. Bu kadar yapılan şeyin karşılığında ise ekibin görevlerini en iyi şekilde yapmaları beklenir. Küçük bir hata dahi affedilemezdir.Ünlü bir özdeyişte dediği gibi; “denizaltında hatadan başka her şeye yer vardır.”

We learn from the passage that, contrary to what a lot of people expect, _____.

A)  life on a submarine is extremely rewarding for the crew.
B)  submarines have every imaginable facility for entertaining the crew.
C)  boredom is a major problem for the crew of a submarine.
D)  there is comparatively little work to be done on a submarine.
E)  the officers on a submarine share the same duties as the other members of the crew.

Daha önceki açıklamalarımızdada „‟However‟‟ sözcüğünden sonra soru çıkma ihtimalinin yüksek olduğunu söylemiştik buradada soru however kelimesinden sonraki cümleden gelmiş.Parçanın ilk iki cümlesi bize bu sorunun cevabını veriyor. İnsanların beklediklerinin aksine denizaltı yaşamının sıkıcı olduğunu buradan anlıyoruz.

Cevap C dir

The writer of the passage emphasizes that, on a submarine, _____.

A)  there is every opportunity for officers to have a pleasant life.
B)  every member of the crew helps to prepare the meals.
C)  everyone works six hours a day.
D)  life never gets boring for the crew.
E)  everything is to be done faultlessly.

Parçada vurgulanan konu denizaltında yapılan bir hatanın affedilemez oluşudur. A şıkkı da parçayla çelişmez ancak vurgulanan tema bu değildir. Böylece E cevap şıkkıdır.

Cevap E dir

It is clear from the passage that it is almost impossible _____.

A)  to make life aboard a submarine fully fascinating.
B)  for officers to establish a friendship with other members of the crew.
C)  for everyone to be aware of night and day.
D)  for the commanding officers to make a mistake.
E)  for any member of the crew to be on duty more than six hours.

Parçanın genelinden denizaltındaki hayatın tamamen hoş kılınmasının pekte mümkün olmadığı anlaşılıyor, D şıkkı ciddi bir çeldirici, ama hata sadece komutanlar için söylenmiş olması ve ayrıca hata yapmanın neredeyse imkansız olduğunu söylemek doğru değildir hata yapılabilir ama denizaltında bu affedilmezdir affedilmez oluşu kimenin hatayapmasının mümkün olmadığı anlamını taşımaz .
Cevap A dır

 

As Orson Welles said: “to practice his art, a poet needs a pen, and a painter a brush. But a film maker needs an army of actors, actresses and support, staff. Orson Welles learned the hard way that all this costs a fortune. Few film directors are rich enough to finance their own films, and even fewer have the desire to take such a risk. Therefore, directors are dependent on film studios for the financing of their films. This has caused a certain tension between directors and film studios because film studios use their money to try to control the films they finance. If a film, while it is being made, starts to become too expensive, the studio has to make a choice: it must either cancel the making of the film and lose all the money already invested in it, or go on investing heavily and hope the film will really be a great success.

Orson Welles‟in söylediği gibi; Sanatını icra etmek için bir şairin kaleme, bir ressamın ise fırçaya ihtiyacı vardır. Fakat bir film yapımcısının bir çok aktöre, aktriste, destek personeli ve çalışana gereksinimi vardır.Orson Welles tüm bunların bir servete mal olduğu zorluğunu öğrendi. Çok az film yönetmeni kendi filmini finanse edecek kadar zengindir ve daha azı da böyle bir riski göze alacak isteğe sahiptir. Bu nedenle yönetmenler filmlerini finanse etmek için film stüdyolarına bel bağlarlar. Buda film stüdyoları ve yönetmenler arasında gerginliklere neden olmuştur.Çünkü film stüdyoları paralarını harcadıkları filmlerin kontrolünü yapmaya çalışmak için kullanılırlar. Eğer bir film yapım aşamasında çok pahalı olmaya başlarsa stüdyo bir seçim yapmak zorundadır;Ya filmin yapımını iptal edip, o ana kadar yatırdığı paranın hepsini kaybedecek ya da yatırım yapmaya devam edip filmin gerçekten müthiş bir başarı getireceğini umut edecektir.

It is suggested in the passage that film making _____.

A)  involves a series of problems, one of which is the casting of actors and actresses.
B)  is extremely expensive when compared with other forms of art.
C)  is a business which depends more on finance than on talent.
D)  is an industry which is almost always financially successful.
E)  aims at making a good profit rather than giving entertainment.

Parçamızın ilk kısmında film yapımcılığı diğer sanatlarla karşılaştırılıyor ve onun diğerlerine nazaran daha riskli ve pahalı bir iş olduğundan söz ediliyor. Bu bilgiyi bize veren cevap B şıkkında yer alır.

Cevap B dir

According to the passage, film studios and directors often disagree _____.

A)  over the choice and number of actors, actresses and support staff for each film
B)  over whether a film is likely to succeed and make a profit
C)  since each is always dependent upon the  other for success
D)  because a studio won‟t always allow a director to do what he wants to do
E)  even though there is no financial problem facing them.

Parçada geçen “This has caused a certain tension….” cümlesi bize bu sorunun cevabını veriyor. Film stüdyoları finanse ettikleri filmleri mercek altında tutarlar ve filmin pahalıya patlaması karşılığında hala ona para yatırıp yatırmamaları tamamen film stüdyolarının insafına kalmıştır. Bu da yönetmenlerinin istedikleri gibi hareket etmelerini engeller.

Cevap D dir

It is pointed out in the passage that so long

as there is a chance for a film to be truly successful, _____.

A)  directors and studios will have no excuse for

any disagreements.
B)  some directors may choose to finance their

films themselves.
C)  other studios will gladly pour in more money

in the hope of making very high profits.
D)  actors and actresses will perform to the best

of their arability.
E)  the studio will often be prepared to put more money into the making of it.

Eğer bir film gerçekten bir başarı getirme umudu taşıyorsa, film şirketleri yatırım yapmaya devam edecektir.

Cevap E dir

 

 

Some 130 million years ago, a spike backed dinasour walked heavily through the wilderness of what came to be Australia, and left its footprints as a gift for the future. They were the world‟s best impressions of a dinosaur‟s two ton footfalls. When they were found seven years ago in a remote valley in northern Australia, they provided scientists with the first clear evidence that dinosaurs had lived in Australia. This discovery provided further evidence for the theory that Australia was once joined to a vast super continent that included what is now South America, Africa, India and Antarctica.

130 milyon yıl önce sivri belli bir dinazor bugün Avustralya olan çölde ağır ağır yürüyerek ayak izlerini geleceğe bir armağan olarak bırakmıştır. Bunlar bir dinazorun iki tonluk ayak izlerinin dünyadaki en iyi örnekleriydiler. Kuzey Avustralya‟nın ıssız bir vadisinde yedi yıl önce bulundukları zaman, dinazorların Avustralya‟da yaşamış olduğunu bilim adamlarına kanıtladılar.Bu keşif bir zamanlar Avustralya‟nın şimdiki Güney Amerika, Afrika, Hindistan ve Antartika‟yı içine alan büyük, geniş bir kıtaya bağlı olduğu teorisine de daha iyi bi kanıt sağlamıştır.

 

 

It is clear from the passage that, millions of years ago, Australia _____.

A)  was undoubtedly the only suitable place in the

world for the Survival of dinosaurs.
B)  was almost certainly not, as it is today, a separate continent.
C)  was, for the first time, inhabited by a large variety of dinosaurs.
D)  was for the most part a wilderness where no living being could survive.
E)  with its geography and climate resembled South America and Africa.

Parçada bulunan ayak izlerinin dinazorların Avustralya‟da yaşamış olduklarına ve bu kıtanın bir zamanlar daha büyük bir kıtaya bağlı olduğundan bahsedilmiştir.Bu nedenle cevap Avustralya‟nın yıllar önce bugün olduğu gibi ayrı bir kıta olmadığı bilgisini içeren B şıkkıdır.

Cevap B dir

 

The passage makes it clear that the dinasour footprints discovered in Australia in recent years _____.

A)  are the same as those also found in South America, Africa, India and Antarctica.
B)  have little attracted many a scientist interested in the distant past of the continent.
C)  could only have been made by dinasours weighting a lot more than two tons.
D)  are in surprisingly good condition although millions of years have passed since they were

made.
E)  have made scientists revise the most recent theories concerning dinasours.

Parçada geçen “They were the world‟s best impresions of a dinosaur‟s two ton footfalls” cümlesi bize bu sorunun cevabını verir. Bulunan ayak izleri üzerinden yıllar geçmesine rağmen hala iyi durumdadır. Cevap D şıkkıdır.

Cevap D dir

 

One reason why the discovery in Australia of the dinosaur footprints is so important is that, _____.

A)  previously, no one knew for certain whether this country had ever been inhabited by dinosaurs.
B)  contrary to the popular view, this continent had always been a vast wilderness.
C)  until this discovery, nothing was known about the early climate of this continent.
D)  presumably they will provide clues for future geological changes in this continent.
E)  up to this point, no one knew for sure that dinosaurs could weight two tons.

Bulunan ayak izlerinin neden bu kadar önemli oluşunu bir sebebi de dinazorların bir zamanlar Avustralya‟da yaşamış olduklarına sağladığı kanıttır. D şıkkı çeldirici olabilir. Fakat bu izlerin kıtadaki jeolojik değişimlerin habercisi olacağı bilgisi parçada yer almıyor. Cevap A seçeneğidir.

Cevap A dır

 

For most people, being a member of a large family is sometimes hard. Usually there isn‟t enough money, so everyone has to do without various things. There are, however, certain advantages; In fact, there are probably more advantages than disadvantages. The other day I saw a family setting off on a day out. The parents, who looked remarkably young themselves, were carrying various bags. The biggest child, who was perhaps fifteen, carried a football. His sister perhaps two years younger, carried what looked like the family lunch. The four smaller children also had things to carry, The youngest of them carried a toy bear that was almost as big as herself, The family were catching a bus and looked so contented. I wished I could have gone with them wherever they were going.

Pek çok insan için büyük bir ailenin üyesi olmak bazen zordur. Genellikle yetirince para olmaz bu yüzden herkes çeşitli şeyleri olmadan yaşamak zorundadır. Fakat bunun avantajları da vardır.Aslında avantajları dezavantajlarından fazladır.Geçenlerde dışarıya çıkan bir aileyi gördüm. Anne ve baba dikkat çekici düzeyde genç görünmekteydiler ve çeşitli çantalar taşıyorlardı.Muhtemelen 15 yaşında olan en büyük çocuk bir futbol topu taşıyordu. Ve yine muhtemelen ondan 2 yaş küçük kız kardeşi de öğle yemeğini taşıyordu.4 küçük çocukta bir şeyler taşıyorlardı ve en küçükleri neredeyse kendisi kadar büyük oyuncak bir ayı taşıyordu.Aile bir otobüsü yakalamaya çalışıyordu ve hallerinden çok memnun görünüyordu. Keşke bende her nereye gidiyorlarsa onlarla gidebilseydim.

It is clear from the passage that the family described here _____.

A)  isn‟t used to going out for the day like this.
B)  very rarely has a day out together.
C)  seldom takes a bus at weekends.
D)  is clearly a very rich one.
E)  knows how to share its duties.

Yazar geniş bir aile olmanın avantajlarının ağır bastığını vurguluyor ve bunu bir örnekle açıklıyor. Herkes bir şeyler taşıyor ancak aile halinden memnun görünüyor. Aralarında bir iş bölümü yaptıklarını anlıyoruz. Bu bilgi E seçeneğinde yer alıyor. Diğer şıklar parçayla birebir uyuşmaz.

Cevap E dir

We understand from the passage that, although these parents have six children, _____.

A)  they spend very little time with them.
B)  they don‟t really seem to care about them.
C)  they are reluctant to spend much money on

them.
D)  it seems that life has not aged them.
E)  it is the four smaller ones that they are most

fond of.

“The parents, who looked remarkably young …. “ cümlesinde anne babanın oldukça genç olduğunu ve parçanında bunu özellikle vurguladığını görüyoruz.Cevap şıkkında söylendiği gibi hayat onları pek yaşlandırmamış gibi görünüyor.
Cevap D dir

From the passage we can conclude that the narrator _____.

A)  himself comes from a large family.
B)  is very critical of large families.
C)  is more interested in the parents than in the children.
D)  feels sorry because the children have all got things to carry.
E)  seems to favor large families.

Dezavantajından da bahsetse de avantajlarının fazla olduğundan bahseden yazarın geniş aileleri desteklediğini son cümleden daha iyi anlıyoruz. Cevap E seçeneğidir.

Cevap E dir

Mrs. Gaskell was a nineteenth century English novelist. She wrote social novels, the most famous of which were Mary Barton and North and South. The first, which is set in Manchester, an industrial city in the north of England, vividly describes the terrible conditions of the working class, which she knew at first hand. It is a powerful novel that made a considerable impression, upon readers in nineteenth century England. The other novel, North and South, contrasts two regions of England, through its heroine Margaret Hale, who leaves southern. England to live in the industrial north. Both these novels present a balanced view of social problems in this period of English history.

Bayan Gaskell bir 19.yy İngiliz romancısıdır.Sosyal romanlar yazardı ve bunların en ünlüleri Mary Barton ile Kuzey ve Güney‟dir.İngiltere‟nin kuzeyinde endüstriyel bir şehir olan Manchester‟da geçen ilk roman,yazarın bizzat iyi bildiği işçi sınıfının zor koşullarını canlı bir şekilde sunuyor. Bu 19. yy okuyucuların üstünde kayda değer bir etki yaratan güçlü bir romandır. Diğer roman Kuzey ve Güney ise, endüstriyel olan kuzeyde yaşamak için güney İngiltere‟yi terk eden kahraman Margaret Hale‟in vasıtasıyla İngiltere‟nin bu iki bölgesini karşılaştırıyor. Her iki roman da İngiltere tarihindeki bu dönemin sosyal problemlerini objektif bir bakış açısıyla sunuyor.”

 

It is pointed out in the passage that both in Mary Barton and In North and South, Mrs Gaskell _____.

A)  is mainly concerned with the conditions of working life in the industrial north of England.
B)  tells the tragic story of a young country girl called Margaret Hale.
C)  compares the working conditions of men and women in southern England.
D)  failed to capture the interest of readers in her time.
E)  shows how the conditions of the English working class were improving in the nineteenth century.

Her iki romanın da ortak noktası işçi sınıfını ele almasıdır. Bu bilgiyi içeren seçeneğin A şıkkı olduğun görüyoruz.

Cevap A dır

 

We understand from the passage that the manner, in which Mrs Gaskell approached the working conditions of her time, _____.

A)  is generally regarded now as being unfair.
B)  was disliked by her readers.
C)  was more critical in Mary Barton than in North and South.
D)  was not one-sided.
E)  Was not based on fact.

Parçanın son cümlesinden Bayan Gaskoll‟in ele aldığı problemleri objektif (tarafsız) bir şekilde sunduğunu anlıyoruz. Böylece cevap D şıkkıdır.

Cevap D dir

We learn from the passage that Mrs Gaskel uses the story of Margaret Hale to _____.

A)  show how the living conditions in the north

were far better than those in the South.
B)  illustrate the differences between the north and south of England.
C)  draw attention to the special problems of young women in the nineteenth century England.
D)  tell the story of her own life in Manchester.
E)  stress that there were good working opportunities for the young in the north of England

“The other novel, North and South….” cümlesindeki bilgi bu sorunun cevabını içermektedir. Yazar Margaret Hale‟in vasıtasıyla İngiltere‟nin bu iki bölgesini karşılaştırıyor. Böylelikle cevap B şıkkıdır.

Cevap B dir

 

John Steinbeck grew up in California and went to university there, and studied marine biology. He worked at various jobs, before he rose to fame in the 1930s with his novels about farm workers. In his novels, his approach is realistic and he shows a great deal of sympathy for his characters who are mostly poor and oppressed. We see this in The Grapes of Wrath, which is one of his best- known novels, and has been made into a film and also staged at the theatre.

John Steinbeck Kaliforniya‟da büyümüştür, orada üniversiteye gitmiş ve deniz biyolojisi okumuştur. Ünü 1930‟larda arazi işçileriyle ilgili yazdığı romanlarıyla artmadan önce çeşitli işlerde çalışmıştır.Romanlarındaki yaklaşımı gerçekçidir ve çoğunlukla fakir ve ezilmiş olan kahramanlarına büyük bir sempati gösterir.Bunu, en iyi bilinen romanlarından olan filmi yapılan, tiyatroda da oynanan “Gazap üzümleri”nde görüyoruz.

 

We learn from the passage that Steinbeck _____.

A)  was primarily concerned in his writings with the problems American society was facing in the 1930s.
B)  wrote only one major novel, which is The Grapes of Wrath.
C)  used California as the setting for all his Works.
D)  wrote almost all of his major works during the 1930s.
E)  was originally trained as a scientist, but he turned to literature.

Parçanın ilk kısmından John Steinbeck‟in farklı bir alanda eğitim aldıktan sonra edebiyatla ününün yükseldiğini anlıyoruz. Cevap E seçeneğidir. Bu şekildeki zıt mantıkları ÖSYM çok sık sormaktadır.

Cevap E dir

 

We understand from the pas sage that the people Steinbeck describes in his novels _____.

A)  usually have a background of economic and social hardships.
B)  do not really represent the agricultural community of California
C)  work in a wide variety of jobs in California.
D)  are on the whole content with the kind of life

they have.
E)  fail to arouse the reader‟s sympathy.

 

Steinbeck‟in romanlarında yer alan kahramanların genellikle fakir ve ezilmiş olduğu bilgisine parçadan ulaşıyor. D şıkkı da çeldirici olabilir. Ancak yazarın Kaliforniya‟da çeşitli işlerde çalıştığı bilgisi parçada yer almamaktadır. Cevap A seçeneğidir.

Cevap A dır

 

 

It is clear from the passage that Steinbeck‟s famous novel, The Grapes of Wrath, _____.

A)  was, much to the surprise of Steinbeck himself, an immediate success.
B)  was only popular as a book and as a film, during the 1930s.
C)  was adapted for the stage, but enjoyed little success in the theatre.
D)  has appealed not only to the general reader, but also to film and stage directors.
E)  has had a lasting effect on its readers, though it is the least realistic.

 

Son cümleden Gazap Üzümleri‟nin sadece bir roman olarak kalmadığını, ayrıca tiyatro oyununun ve filminin yapıldığını anlıyoruz. Cevap D seçeneğidir.

Cevap D dir

 

İlk yorum yapan olun

Bir yanıt bırakın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.