4 Adet Yeni İngilizce Okuma Parçası (Yds – Yökdil)

The seventeenth century was a period of joyful activity, of experiment in politics, in religion and in the natural sciences, with the help of the telescope the skies were examined; with the aid of the microscope doctors learned more about the human body. Inventors were busy on a variety of things ranging from more reliable watches to mere des tructive guns and explosives. For the first time, travelers went to more and more distant places; and traders followed their example. In fact, everyone was doing something new.

17. yy dinde ve doğal bilimlerde eğlenceli aktivitelerin, politika da deneyimlerin dönemi oldu; teleskop yardımıyla gökler gözlemlendi, mikroskop yardımıyla doktorlar insan vücudu hakkında daha fazla şey öğrendiler. Mucitler, daha güvenilir izlenimlerden yok edici silahlar ve patlayıcılara sıralanan çeşitli şeyler üzerinde meşguldüler. İlk defa seyahatçiler çok daha uzak yerlere gittiler ve tüccarlar onların yollarını izlediler. Aslında herkes yeni bir şeyler yapıyordu.”

 

According to the passage, it was in the seventeenth century that people _____.

A)  began to take an interest in trade.
B)  first set out on journeys to far away countries.
C)  learned how to use watches to tell the time.
D)  suddenly became aware of the importance of trade.
E)  finally began to recognize the advantages of

scientific studies.

Parçanın “for the first time travellers went to more and more distant places” ifadesinden insanların ilk defa uzak yerlere 17. yy‟da seyahat ettiğini görmüştük.Parçaya göre, uzak ülkelere giden ilk insanlar 17. yy insanlarıdır.

Cevap B dir

 

The writer points out that, in the seventeenth century, _____.

A)  the world enjoyed a great deal of economic

prosperity.
B)  there was little change in political thinking.
C)  religion was almost never the subject of serious debate.
D)  no important progress was made in the sciences.
E)  many useful inventions were made in various

fields.

Parçayı genel hatlarıyla incelediğimizde yazarın vurgu yapmak istediği konu 17. yy‟da çok çeşitli yenilikler yapılmış olduğudur. “Inventors were busy on a variety of things….” Cümlesi de bize cevabın E olduğunu gösterir.

Cevap E dir

 

The writer seems to suggest that some of the inventions of the seventeenth century ____.

A)  were obviously ineffective and even useless.
B)  could be used for harmful purposes such as war.
C)  were specially designed to help travelers and traders.
D)  would lead to the discovery of the telescope.
E)  soon went completely out of use.

 

Parçada geçen “… variety of things ranging from… to mere destructive guns and explosives” ifadesinden, yapılan icatların bazılarının savaş gibi zararlı amaçlar için de kullanıldığını görüyoruz.“Yazar 17. yy‟daki bazı icatların savaş gibi zararlı amaçlar için kullanılmış olduğunu söylüyor.”
Cevap B dir

 

By the beginning of the eighteenth century, the population of Tokyo had grown about 1 million, making it the largest city in Japan and one of the most populous in the world. An especially lively section of the city was along the Sumida River, where pleasure boats and parties were common and whose banks were lined with fashionable tea houses. Tea was central to the Japanese not only in their homes, but in the public life as well. In the bustling urban centers of 18th century Japan, tea houses served a role similar to the one played by coffeehouses in Europe which were centers of discussion and entertainment.

 

18. yy‟ın başlarında Tokyo‟nun nüfusu 1 milyona yükseldi, bu yükseliş Tokyayı Japonyanın en büyük şehri ve dünyanında en fazla nüfusa sahip şehirlerinden biri yaptı. Şehrin en canlı noktalarından biri Sumida nehri boyundaydı.Burada eğlence botları ve partiler çok yaygındı.Bu nehrin kenarları çok moda olan çay evleriyle kaplıydı. Çay Japonlar için sadece evlerinin değil, aynı zamanda toplum hayatında da merkeziydi. 18. yy Japon kalabalık şehir merkezlerinde çay evleri, Avrupa‟da tartışma ve eğlence merkezi olan kahve evlerinin sahip olduğu yerde benzer roller oynadılar.

 

 

We learn from the passage that the Sumida River _____.

A)  separated the poor area of Tokyo from the rich one.
B)  could be dangerous and so boats rarely used it.
C)  ran through one of the most popular paths of eighteenth century Tokyo.
D)  was a busy waterway since it was the commercial centre of the city.
E)  has recently lost its popularity among the people of Tokyo.

 

Parçada geçen “an especially lively section of the city was along the Sumida River” ifadesinden 18. yy Tokyo‟sunun en sevilen yerlerinin Sumida Nehri kıyısında olduğunu anlıyoruz.

Cevap C dir

The writer points out that, in the eighteenth century, there was _____.

A)  an effort among other Japanese cities to

imitate the social life of Tokyo.
B)  a sudden increase in the population of Tokyo.
C)  a growing interest among the people of Tokyo

in European coffee-houses.
D)  a widespread desire among the young in

Japan for all kinds of entertainment.
E)  a great likeness between Japan‟s tea-houses

and Europe‟s coffee-houses.

 

Parçanın sonunda Avrupa‟daki kahve evleriyle Japonların çay evleri arasındaki benzerliği görmüştük. (… tea houses served a role similar to the one played by coffee houses in Europe…) Bu da bize cevabın E olduğunu gösteriyor.

Cevap E dir

 

We can understand from the passage that no city in eighteenth century Japan _____.

A)  could compete with Tokyo‟s cultural life.
B)  had as many tea-houses as Tokyo had.
C)  had established as many centers of entertainment as Tokyo had.
D)  has as large a population as that of Tokyo.
E)  consumed as much tea as Tokyo did.

“… making it (Tokyo) the largest city in Japon….) ifadesinden, nüfusu 1 milyona yükselen Tokyo‟nun Japonya‟nın en fazla nüfusa sahip şehri olduğu anlaşılır.

Cevap D dir

 

 

Edith Wharton is, perhaps the greatest woman novelist that America has yet produced. Her novels are skillfully coinstructed, and her style is smooth and elegant. Her richest gifts, however, are the result of her fearless search for truth in human relationships. She is largely interested in the emotions we all experience. Her novels record timeless truths; and it is this fact above all that continues to make them meaningful and important.

 

Edith Wharton, belkide Amerika‟nın yetiştirdiği en önemli bayan roman yazarıdır. Romanları çok başarılı bir kurgu özelliği gösteriyordu ayrıca tarzı yalın ve akıcıydı.Ancak onun en zengin eserleri; onun insan ilişkilerinde korkusuzca doğruyu arama çalışmalarının sonucunda ortaya çıktı.O, hepimizin tecrübe ettiği duygularla geniş manada ilgilenmiştir.Onun romanları her daim geçerli konulardan bahseder,ve buda onun romanlarını her zaman popüler kılar.

 

 

It is pointed out in the passage that Edith Wharton‟s main interest in her novels _____.

A)  has been to account for the miseries of life.
B)  is to show us how to control our emotions.
C)  is to provide her characters with a convincing

historical background.
D)  has been to describe man‟s emotional life.
E)  has been to emphasize how easily human

relationships break down.

 

“She is largely interested in the emotions we all experience” cümlesinde, Edith Wharton‟un romanlarında ele aldığı konunun insanoğlunun duygusal yaşamı olduğunu anlıyoruz.

Cevap D dir

 

As the writer suggests, one reason why Edith Wharton is so admired in America is _____.

A)  because her way of writing is particularly easy to understand.
B)  that she has been fearless in describing human selfishness.
C)  because she only writes about matters that concern women.
D)  that she is the first woman novelist to deal with ordinary people.
E)  because she writes with elegance and ease.

 

“Her style is smooth and elegant” cümlesinden Edith Wharto‟nun yazılarının yalın ve akıcı olduğunu görmüştük. Bu, onun Amerika‟da çok sevilmesinin bir nedenidir. B‟de “human selfishness”(insanoğlunun bencilliği) ifadesi yanlış bir ifadedir, bu yüzden doğru şık değildir. Onun romanlarında anlattığı “human selfishness” değil “human emotions”(insanoğlunun duyguları) dır.

Cevap E dir

 

The writer emphasizes that Edith Wharton‟s novels will remain popular _____.

A)  even if other women novelists go out of

fashion.
B)  because they are about hasting truths.
C)  even though they only deal with American

social life.
D)  unless a very new type of novel becomes

fashionable.
E)  so long as people read novels.

“Her novels records timeless truths” ifadesi Edith Whorton‟un romanlarının her zaman geçerli konular içerdiğini bu yüzden hep popüler kalacağını söylüyor. Bu da B‟de verilen ifadenin aynısıdır.

Cevap B dir

 

 

The turning point of World War I came sometime in 1916. This was the year of the famous Battle of the Somme. It was also the year when the Liberal Government in Britain was defeated after a crisis in industry and a sudden great rise in prices. Lord Kitchener, the national hero and the one who led the war, was tragically drowned in this same year. Douglas Haig replaced Kitchener as the one to direct military policy, but he never became popular with the people as Kitchener had been, because he seemed coldly indifferent to fates of the soldiers he commanded.

 

I. Dünya Savaşının dönüm noktası 1916 yılı içinde oldu.Bu yıl, ünlü Somme Savaşı nın yapıldığı yıldır. Bu yıl aynı zamanda İngiltere‟deki Liberal Hükümetin sanayideki krizden ve ani fiyat artışından sonra gücünü kaybettiği yıldı. Bir milli kahraman olan ve savaşı yöneten Lord Kitchener de aynı yıl trajik bir biçimde boğulmuştu. Dougles Haig askeri politikayı yönetmek için Kitcherer‟in yerini aldı; ama hiçbir zaman insanlar arasında Kitchener‟in olduğu gibi popüler olamadı, çünkü emri altındaki askerlere karşı çok vurdum duymazdı.

According to the passage, it is clear that the year 1916 _____.

A)  brought the Liberal Government a widespread popularity in the country.
B)  brought Britain and her allies the final victory of the war.
C)  will always be remembered as the year went the British people grew more hopeful.
D)  was the year when Britain suffered many defeats in the war.
E)  was a historic one for Britain for various reasons.

 

“The turning point of Word War I come in 1916” ifadesi 1916 yılının bir dönüm noktası olduğunu gösteriyor. Bunu takip eden cümlelerde de sebepleri anlatılıyor. Ve bir çok neden olduğu ortaya çıkıyor.Parçaya göre 1916 nın İngilizler için çeşitli sebeplerden dolayı, tarihi bir anlam taşıdığı açıktır.

Cevap E dir

 

 

The writer suggests that, unlike Lord Kitchener, Douglas Haig _____.

A)  really had all the qualities required of a military commander.
B)  soon became a war hero for his country.
C)  showed no sympathy for the soldiers under

his command.
D)  was highly qualified and experienced in

military matters.
E)  gave much importance to gaining popularity

among the people.

 

“… because he (Dougles Kitchener) seemed coldly indifferent to fales of the soldiers he commanded” ifadesinden, Doudes Kitchener‟in emri altındaki askerlere soğuk ve ilgisiz davrandığını anlıyoruz.

Cevap C dir

 

The writer points out that the liberal Government in Britain lost power _____.

A)  because the economic situation took a serious turn.
B)  since so many soldiers had died in the Battle of the Somme.
C)  a very short time after Lord Kitchener was drowned in a very tragic way.
D)  even though a change of government is damaging in time of war.
E)  as a result of the military policies it had introduced.

 

“…. Liberal Government in Britain was defeated after a crisis in industry and a sudden great rise in prices” cümlesi, İngiltere‟deki liberal Hükümetin, ekonomideki ciddi değişim sonucunda güç kaybettiğini gösterir.

Cevap A dır

 

 

1 Comment

Bir yanıt bırakın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.