2020 Yökdil Paragraf Deneme Sınavı ve Testleri

2020 Yökdil Paragraf Deneme Sınavı ve Testleri

The French composer Hector Berlioz was the outstanding representative of romanticism in music. The son of a country doctor, he was sent in 1822 to attend the medical school in Paris. Though musically quite uneducated, he had already conceived a passion for music. Therefore, he soon threw up his medical studies, whereupon his allowance was stopped by his family, and after a short period of private lessons, he was admitted to the conservatoire in 1823. Berlioz was a typical romantic; he was also a great admirer of both Shakespeare and Beethoven and they were both important in the development of his taste.

Fransız besteci Hector Berlioz müzikte romantizmin en önemli temsilcisiydi. Bir kasaba doktorunun oğlu olarak 1822‟de tıp eğitimi için Paris‟e gitti. Müzikal açıdan pek eğitimli olmasa da büyük bir tutkusu vardı. Bu yüzden bir süre sonra tıp eğitimini bıraktı. Ailesi ise ona para göndermeyi bıraktı. Kısa bir süre devam eden özel derslerden sonra 1823’‟e konservatuar’‟ kabul edildi. Berlioz tipik bir romantikti. Aynı zamanda Shakespeare ve Beethoven hayranıydı ve bu ustalar onun müziğini büyük ölçüde etkilediler.

According to the passage, Berlioz‟s family _____.

A)  wanted him to study medicine in Paris.

B)  recognized his musical talent while he was still quite young.

C)  supported him financially when he was studying at the conservatoire in Paris.

D)  arranged for him to take private lessons in music.

E)  was very pleased when their son changed from medicine to music.

Parçamızın çevirisine tekrar bakarsak ailesinin Berlioz‟un tıp okumasını istediğini, Berlioz tıp okumayı bıraktıktan sonra ona para göndermeyi kesmelerinden anlıyoruz. Cevap “A” şıkkıdır.Bu şekildeki zıt mantık ve durumların ÖSYM tarafından sık sık sorulduğunu tekrar hatırlatalım.

Cevap A dır

The author points out that the contribution Berlioz made to _____.

A)  teaching methods in music has always been appreciated by other musicians.

B)  the progress of medicine in France was exceptional.

C)  the musical activities of the conservatoire was significant.

D)  the romantic movement in music was unsurpassed.

E)  the wellbeing of his family has always been underestimated.

Yazarın belirttiğine göre Berlioz‟un yaptığı katkı parçamızdan anlaşılacağı gibi romantik hareket açısından yadsınamaz. Cevap “D” şıkkıdır.

Cevap D dir

As we understand from the passage, as a romantic composer, Berlioz _____.

A)  created a style which excelled that of Shakespeare and Beethoven in poetic power.

B)  was indifferent to the works of Shakespeare and Beethoven.

C)  was greatly influenced by Shakespeare and Beethoven.

D)  studied both Shakespeare and Beethoven in order to revive romanticism.

E)  preferred Shakespeare‟s manner of presentation to that of Beethoven.

Parçadan anladığımıza göre, romantik besteci olarak Berlioz, Shakespeare ve Beethoven‟den büyük ölçüde etkilenmiştir. Cevap “C” şıkkıdır.

Cevap C dir

Einstein developed his famous theory of „relativity‟ shortly after 1900. It was an enormous improvement over Newton‟s views, since it explained many things that Newton could not. It showed the close connection between space, time and gravity. And it led to surprising predictions. One of them was that matter and energy could be changed into each other. The two are simply different forms of the same thing. This idea enabled man to split the atom and later to obtain large amounts of nuclear energy

1900‟lerin başında Einstein ünlü teorisi “izafiyet” i geliştirdi. Bu teori uzay, zaman ve yer çekimi arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya çıkardığı için Newton‟un görüşlerinin çok ilerisinde bir gelişmeydi.Bu gelişme bazı sürpriz tahminlere yol açtı. Bunlardan biri madde ve enerjinin bibirine dönüşebildiğiydi. Bu ikisi aynı şeyin basit değişik formlarıydı. Bu fikir insanların atomu parçalamasını ve sonrada büyük miktarlarda nükleer enerji elde etmesini sağladı.

As we learn from the passage, Einstein‟s theory of relativity _____.

A)  was confined to the study of the structure of the atom.

B)  gave clarity to various phenomena that Newton had failed to explain.

C)  gave very little importance to the role of gravity in the universe.

D)  was developed, in the first place, to open up new sources of energy.

E)  was basically unrelated to Newton‟s theories.

Einstein‟in izafiyet teorisi parçada da geçtiği üzere Newton‟un açıklayamadığı bazı şeyleri açıklamaktadır. Cevap “B” şıkkıdır.

Cevap B dir

According to the passage, It was at about the turn of the 20th century that _____.

A)  the splitting of the atom was achieved.

B)  fresh sources of energy were discovered.

C)  the relativity theory was first put forward by Einstein.

D)  time and space were finally recognized as indestructible.

E)  Newton‟s theory of gravity was recognized as correct in all respects.

20. yüzyılın bitimi yani 1890-1900 tarihleri arasında Einstein izafiyet teorisini bulmuştur. Cevap “C” şıkkıdır.

Cevap C dir

We understand from the passage that one of the benefits of Einstein‟s relativity theory _____.

A)  was to show the potential danger of the splitting of the atom.

B)  has been to make space exploration possible in our time.

C)  was that it proved Newton‟s views were quite wrong.

D)  was to explain the separateness of matter and energy.

E)   has been the discovery of a new source of energy.

Parçadan Einstein‟in izafiyet teorisinin yararlarından birinin yeni enerji kaynaklarının bulunmasına zemin hazırlamış olduğunu anlıyoruz. Cevap “E” şıkkıdır.

Cevap E dir

Before leaving for school at noon, Nelson Carvalho, a seven year child, living on a small island off West Africa, happily feeds and waters the pigs and goats, the cow and the donkey. He fetches drinking water from the source, a 20 minute walk down a sandy path and up a steep hill, carrying a 5litre jar on his head. He might help his grandmother too. Afterwards, he will walk barefoot for nearly an hour among the rocky hills, under the blazing sun, before sitting down, tired out, at his desk at the school. A glass of milk and a dried pear gives him back his energy and gets him ready for lessons. Before leaving school in mid afternoon, he will be given a bowl of rice and chicken, or a rich soup. Every school child on the island like Nelson Carvalho, is given a hot meal and a snack provided by the World Food Programme, every day, six days a week.

Batı Afrika‟nın açıklarında küçük bir adada yaşayan 7 yaşındaki çocuk Nelson Carvalho öğleyin okula gitmeden önce domuzları, keçileri, inek ve eşeği sevinçle besler ve sular.İçme suyunu aşağıya doğru kumlu ve yokuş ve tepeden 20 dakika yürüyerek pınardan kafasında 5 litrelik kapla taşıyarak getirir. Büyük annesine yardım da edebilir. Daha sonra okuldaki sırasına yorgun bir şekilde oturmadan önce, yakıcı güneşin altında taşlı tepelerden 1 saat yalınayak yürüyecektir. Bir bardak süt ve kurutulmuş bir armut enerjisini geri getirip onu dersler için hazırlar. İkindiye doğru okuldan ayrılmadan önce bir kase pilav ve tavuk veya zengin bir çorba verilecektir. Nelson Carualho gibi adadaki her okul çocuğuna haftada 6 gün “World Food Programme” tarafından sağlanan sıcak yemek ve yanında hafif birşeyler verilmektedir.

From the passage we learn about _____.

A)  the education of poor children in West Africa.

B)  the working conditions of people on a poor African island.

C)  a typical day in the life of a child on an island off West Africa.

D)  the interesting customs and activities of island children dose to West Africa.

E)  the traditional food given to children on an African island.

Bu sorumuzun kökünde bize sorulan ve parçadan çıkaracağımız bilgi, hem paragrafın ilk cümlesinden hem de genelinden anlaşılabileceği gibi bir adadaki çocuğun yaşadığı tipik bir gün yani “C” seçeneğidir.

Cevap C dir

It is clear from the passage that the boy Nelson _____.

A)  is not at all interested in his school work.

B)  spends a great deal of time each day walking over difficult ground.

C)  dislikes doing all the jobs they make him do on the farm.

D)  lives with his grandmother who has no one but him to help her.

E)  is only going to school because he wants to have a better life in the future.

Burada da Nelson ile ilgili parçada geçen bir bilgiyi bulmamız istenmektedir. “afterwards, he will walk…” diye devam eden cümleden “B” şıkkını, yani çocuğun zorlu yollardan her gün uzun süre yürüdüğünü çıkarabiliriz. Diğer seçeneklere bakıldığında parçadan hiçbirinin çıkarılamayacağını göz önünde bulundurursak, cevap “B”şıkkıdır.

Cevap B dir

From the passage, it is clear that the boy Nelson constantly needs energy giving foods _____.

A)  though the World Food Programmed does not realize this.

B)  such as his grandmother provides for him.

C)  in order to protect him from various diseases.

D)  because of the hard physical life he leads.

E)  though these are almost impossible to get on this poor island.

Soru kökünde Nelson‟un enerji verici yiyeceklere ihtiyacının olduğu verilmekte ve devamına gelebilecek uygun tamamlayıcı sorulmaktadır.Parçanın genelindende anlaşılabileceği gibi Nelson fiziksel anlamda zorlu bir hayat yaşamaktadır.

Cevap D dir

Of all Jane Austen‟s novels, Pride and Prejudice is probably the best-known and the most loved. This may be partly because it has been filmed several times, but more important is the fact that the characters in it are so real and alive. They are also extremely attractive, in spite of their faults. Perhaps, they are attractive because of their faults, for their faults make them amusing to tie reader. It would not be at all pleasant to have a mother as lacking in sense as Mrs. Bennet is, or an aunt as confident of herself and as insensitive to the feelings of others as Lady Catherine is. But, as they are at a safe distance from us, these and other terrible characters give the novel much color and variety

Jane Austen‟in romanları arasında “Pride and Prejudice” muhtemelen en çok bilinen ve en çok sevilendir. Bu, bir taraftan, çok kez film haline getirilmiş olduğu için olsa da, daha önemlisi, içindeki karakterlerin çok gerçekçi ve canlı olmalarındandır.Ayrıca bu karakterler hatalarına rağmen oldukça çekicidirler.Belki de bu çekicilikleri hatalarından dolayıdır, çünkü bu hataları onları okuyucuya eğlenceli hale getirir.Mrs. Bennet kadar duygusal eksikliği olan bir anneye veya Lady Catherine kadar kendinden emin ve başkalarının hislerine duyarsız bir halaya sahip olmak hiç de kendinden emin ve başkalarının hislerine duyarsız bir halaya sahip olmak hiç de hoş olmazdı. Fakat bunlar bizden çok uzakta olduklarından, bu ve diğer kötü karakterler romana renklilik ve çeşit veriyorlar.”

According to the passage, the most likely reason for the popularity of Pride and Prejudice is _____.

A)  the characters, who delight the reader with their vitality and lifelike portrayal.

B)  that the films made of it have been very well produced.

C)  that the bad characters get punished and the good ones rewarded.

D)  the comic attitude to life that it expresses.

E)  the simple style in which it is written

The point is made in the passage that in real life _____.

A)  a person‟s faults needn‟t disturb us if we don‟t get too intimate with that person.

B)  a person‟s faults are less noticeable than they are in a novel.

C)  one usually forgives the faults of one‟s own family.

D)  a person‟s faults may annoy us whereas in a novel the same faults may amuse us.

E)  it‟s best to ignore people‟s faults but in a novel it‟s best to enjoy them.

Bu soruda parçanın içinde gerçek yaşamla ilgili vurgu yapılan bir kısım sorulmaktadır. Parçanın son iki cümlesinden bu sorunun cevabının D, yani “aynı hataların bir romanda bize eğlenceli gelirken gerçek hayatta bizi kızdırabileceğinin‟‟ doğru olduğunu görürüz.

Cevap D dir

It is clear from the passage that Lady Catherine _____.

A)  and Mrs. Bennet are extremely good friends.

B)  has constantly hurt Mrs. Bennet‟s feelings.

C)  cares for no one but herself.

D)  is the main character in Pride and Prejudice.

E)  is definitely the worst character in the novel

Bu soruda da Lady Catherine‟i anlatan doğru şık istenmektedir. Parçaya göre Lady Catherine‟in “kendinden emin ve başkalarının hislerine duyarsız” bir kişiliği olduğunu hatırlarsak “C” şıkkındaki “kendinden başkalarını önemsemediği” ile paralellik gösterdiğini görürüz. Doğru seçenek “C” dir.

Cevap E dir

In one part of the Nairobi National Park there is a nursery for baby elephants whose mothers have bean killed. There are at least two African keepers for each baby elephant, and a strong feeling of love soon develops between them. The keepers spend all day out in the panic with the young elephants, helping them to learn which foods are best to eat and to become confident among the sounds and smells of nature just as their natural mothers would have done. Each evening they return to the nursery. And after a feed of milk, the young elephants settle down beside their favorite keepers and presently fall asleep.

Nairabi Ulusal Parkı‟nın bir kısmında anneleri ölmüş yavru filler için bir bakım evi bulunmaktadır. Her yavru file en az 2 bakıcı vardır ve çok geçmeden aralarında güçlü bir sevgi bağı oluşur. Bakıcılar tüm günü dışarıdı panik içinde fil yavrularıyla geçirir, onlara hangi yiyeceğin en iyi olduğunu öğrenme ve doğanın koku ve sesleri arasında güvende olma konusunda tıpkı gerçek annelerinin yapacağı gibi yardım ederler. Her akşam yuvaya dönerler ve sütlerini içtikten sonra fil yavruları en sevdikleri bakıcılarının yanına yerleşir ve hemen uykuya dalarlar.

From the passage, it is quite obvious that the keepers described _____.

A)  are responsible for all the nurseries throughout the Nairobi National Park.

B)  are somewhat indifferent to the needs of the baby elephants.

C)  are overworked because they have to look after so many baby elephants.

D)  actually know little about elephants and their environment.

E)  have taken over the role of mother elephants for the baby elephants.

Soru kökünde parçadaki bakıcılarla ilgili doğru seçeneği bulmamız istenmektedir. Parçadaki “… keepers spend all day out.. helping them… just as their natural mothers do” şeklindeki cümlenin tümüne bakıldığında bakıcıların fillerin anneleri yerine geçtiklerini anlayabiliriz. Cevap “E” seçeneğidir.

Cevap E dir

We understand from the passage that, in this nursery, baby elephants _____.

A)  are not only fed but also helped to adapt themselves to the natural environment.

B)  spend a good part of each day exploring the park by themselves.

C)  are looked after by keepers because the mother elephants have deserted them.

D)  take a very long time to get used to their keepers and trust them.

E)  are rarely treated as well as they ought to be.

“The keepers spend all day out…” diye başlayan ve parçanın sonuna kadar devam eden bilgiler bize A seçeneğinde özet şeklinde verilmiştir. Yavru fillerin hem beslenmede hem de çevreye ayak uydurmada aldıkları yardımı belirten “A” şıkkı cevaptır.

Cevap A dır

One can conclude from the details given in the passage that the job the keepers do _____.

A)  is largely concerned with feeding and physical exercising.

B)  is an easy one, but extremely boring.

C)  requires a period of thorough training in veterinary skills.

D)  requires a deep understanding of the nature and needs of baby elephants.

E)  cannot compare at all with the way a mother elephant brings up her baby.

Burada bakıcıların yaptığı iş göz önündü bulundurularak bir çıkarım yapılması istenmektedir. Parçadan anlaşılacağı gibi bakıcıların tüm günü yavru fillerle geçirip her konuda onlara yardımcı olduklarına bakılırsa D seçeneğindeki, işin yavru filler hakkında derin bir bilgi gerektirdiği yorumu yapılabilir. Cevap D şıkkıdır.

Cevap D dir

The Lovell Telescope is the world‟s oldest and most sensitive radio telescope. It consists of a giant white dish supported at a great height on a large and complicated structure of steel. The telescope can pick up signals in the universe that are 10 billion light years away. And so it is truly extraordinary. The steel structure that carries it, however, has the usual and very ordinary disadvantage of being liable to rust. This of course means that it has to be painted regularly. Painting this, however, is not an ordinary or a simple task. The men who do the painting are given a special training which includes rescue work. As they do the painting, the men work from ropes as this is the method which has been found to be the safest way of working at a height.

Lovell teleskopu, dünyanın en eski ve en duyarlı radyo teleskopudur.Çok büyük bir yükseklikte, çok geniş ve karmaşık bir çelik yapı üzerinde desteklenen devasa beyaz bir çanağın üzerine oturtulmuştur. Bu teleskop, evrende on milyar ışık yılı uzaklıktaki sinyalları alabilir.Ve bu açıdan gerçekten olağanüstüdür. Fakat, onu taşıyan çelik yapı gayet olağan ve sıradan olan küflenmeye meyilli olma dezavantajına sahiptir.Tabi ki bu da onun düzenli olarak boyanması gerektiği anlamına gelir. Fakat bunu boyamak sıradan ve basit bir iş değildir. Boyamayı yapanlara kurtarma işini de içeren özel bir eğitim verilir.Bu işçiler, boyamayı yaparken yüksekte çalışma için bulunan en güvenli yöntem olan ipler yardımıyla çalışırlar.

It is pointed out in the passage that the Lovell Telescope _____.

A)  only picks up signals effectively when the angle of the dish is in line with them.

B)  can pick up signals that are an immense distance away.

C)  is no longer the world‟s most sensitive radio telescope.

D)  does not need to be supported at a great height in order to function efficiently.

E)  is old and so less efficient than it used to be.

“The telescope can pick up signals that are 10 bilion light years away” cümlesine bakarsak bu sorumuzdaki B seçeneğinde aynı cümle “10 billion light years away” yerine “an immense distance away” kullanılarak verilmiştir. Böylece cevap “B” şıkkıdır.

Cevap B dir

It‟s clear from the passage that the steel structure supporting the Lovell Telescope _____.

A)  should have been given a less complicated design.

B)  turned out to be more expensive than had been estimated.

C)  has to be replaced completely at regular intervals.

D)  presents a serious maintenance problem.

E)  has to be painted at least once a year.

Lovell Teleskopu ile ilgili parçadan açıkça çıkabilecek bir bilginin sorulduğu bu sorumuzdaki şıkları incelersek D şıkkında söylenen teleskopun ciddi bir bakım problemi olduğunu, parçanın ortasından itibaren bahsedilen çelik yapı ve bakımı ile ilgili bilgilere baktığımızda rahatça çıkarabiliriz. Doğru seçenek “D” dir.

Cevap D dir

It is clear from the passage that the work of painting the steel structure of this telescope _____.

A)  requires special skills and is also comparatively dangerous.

B)  is quite straightforward once the method has been learned.

C)  requires the removal of the dish.

D)  is relatively easy but extremely boring.

E)  can be done by anyone who knows how to paint.

Teleskopun çelik yapısının boyanması ile ilgili bir sorudur. Parçanın boyama işini anlatan son kısmından A şıkkında kısaca verilen işin özel yetenek gerektirdiği ve tehlikeli olduğu açıkça anlaşılmaktadır. Böylece cevap A şıkkı olur.

Cevap A dır

Born in Pisa on 15 February 1564, Galileo was the son of a court musician to the Duke of Tuscany. At the age of 17, he entered the University of Pisa to study medicine, at his father‟s insistence. But Galileo secretly attended lectures given by Ostillo Ricci, court mathematician, and heard of a revolutionary idea: that mathematics could explain natural phenomena like the movement of the planets. This hardly seems surprising today, but back in the 16th century most academics insisted that all knowledge about the cosmos came from one source: the Greek philosopher Aristotle.

15 Şubat 1564‟te Pisa‟da doğan Galileo Tuscany Dükünün kraliyet müzisyeninin oğluydu. 17 yaşında babasının ısrarıyla Piso üniversitesine tıp okumak için girdi. Fakat Galileo kraliyet matematikçisi olan Ostillo Ricci tarafından verilen konferanslara gizlice katıldı ve devrim niteliğindeki şu fikri duydu; matematik, gezegenlerin hareketi gibi doğal olayları açıklayabilirdi.Bugün bu bilgi neredeyse hiç şaşırtıcı değildir, ancak 16. yüzyılda çoğu akademisyen, evren hakkındaki tüm bilginin tek bir kaynaktan geldiğinde ısrarcıydılar: Yunan filozof Aristo.

It is pointed out in the passage that in the age of Galileo, _____.

A)  medicine was the most popular subject taught at the universities.

B)  most Italian noblemen felt it was necessary to employ a musician.

C)  mathematics was, for the first time, regarded as the key to an understanding of nature.

D)  all physicists rejected the idea that the planets could move in orbits.

E)  the Duke of Tuscany was by far the most influential nobleman in Italy.

Parçada “… of a revolutionary idea that mathematics…” şeklinde devam eden cümleye baktığımızda matematiğin doğayı anlamada ilk kez kullanıldığını çıkarabiliriz. Böylece cevap şıkkımız C dir.

Cevap C dir

It is clear from me passage that, even though Galileo was supposed to be studying medicine, _____.

A)  he followed his father‟s advice and took courses in mathematics.

B)  it was mathematics that really interested him.

C)  he spent a great deal of time studying Aristotle‟s philosophy.

D)  he soon discovered that this was not well taught at the University of Pisa.

E)  he would much rather have been a musician like his father.

Soru kökünde ”Galileo’nin tıp okuması gerekirken “… denmekte ve buna zıt bir durumla tamamlanması istenmektedir. Parçada tıp okumaya giden Galileo‟nin matematiğe duyduğu ilgi göz önünde bulundurulursa B şıkkının cevap olduğu anlaşılmaktadır.

Cevap B dir

We understand from the passage that the ideas of Aristotle _____.

A)  were still usually accepted as completely true in 16th century.

B)  were still regarded as revolutionary in the 16th century.

C)  suddenly came back into favor in the 16th century.

D)  regarding the cosmos, were surprisingly accurate.

E)  were all based on mathematical principles.

Parçanın son cümlesindeki bilgi burada soru olarak karşımıza çıkmıştır. Cümleden anlaşıldığı gibi Aristo‟nun bilgileri 16. yy‟da doğru kabul edilmekte, böylece doğru seçenek “A” şıkkı olmaktadır.

Cevap A dır

The fairy stories of the Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen were not written only to entertain; they all have a moral, or a message, or at least put forward a serious idea. These ideas, however, are always very simple, so even quite small children can understand them and enjoy them. Andersen often presents opposites such as good and evil, truth and falsehood, or appearance and reality. We see this last contrast in the story of The Ugly Duckling. To the ducks he appeared ugly. But the reality was he grew up to be a beautiful swan. This is another characteristic of the stories: they offer hope. The future may be so much better than the present. Most of the tales had been told to children before being written down, so they have a natural, easy, oral style which makes them very successful among children in all countries.

Danimarkalı yazar Hans Christian Andersen‟in peri hikayeleri sadece eğlence için yazılmamıştı, hepsinin bir ana fikri, bir mesajı vardır ya da en azından ciddi bir fikir ortaya koyar. Fakat bu fikirler her zaman çok basittir. Bu yüzden çok küçük çocuklar bile onları anlayıp eğlenebilir. Andersen genelde iyi ve kötü, doğru ve yanlış veya görüntü ve gerçeklik gibi zıt kavramları bir arada sunar. Bu en son zıtlığı, “Çirkin Ördek Yavrusu” hikayesinde görüyoruz. Yavru ördek diğerlerine çirkin görünüyordu fakat gerçekte güzel bir kuğuya dönüştü. İşte bu da hikayelerin diğer bir özelliğidir: umut sunarlar. Gelecek, şu andan çok daha iyi olabilir umudunu.Çoğu hikaye yazılmadan önce çocuklara anlatılmıştı, bu yüzden onları tüm ülkelerdeki çocuklar arasında çok başarılı yapan doğal, kolay bir söyleyiş sitilleri vardır.

It is clear from the passage that, though Andersen wrote his stories for children, _____.

A)  it is only the children of his own country, Denmark, who really enjoy them.

B)  they are mostly too complex for children to understand.

C)  they all say something worth saying.

D)  there is a great deal in them that children cannot understand or enjoy.

E)  they are only really popular among adults.

Soru kökünde bir zıtlık bulunmaktadır. “… were not written only to entertain, they all have a moral…” şeklinde parçada geçen ifadeden anlaşılacağı gibi Andersen masalları çocuklar için yazılmış olsada hepsinin içinde önemli bir şeyler bulunmaktadır. Cevap “C” şıkkıdır.

Cevap C dir

According to the passage, one idea that is often found in Andersen‟s stories is that _____.

A)  children should be taught how to protect wild life.

B)  evil arid falsehood will be punished.

C)  one should not look for happiness and entertainment in life.

D)  appearances are not important and should be disregarded.

E)  one can always hope that good times will follow bad ones.

Andersen‟in masallarında sürekli olarak bulunan bir fikir, parçada “this is another characteristic of the stories: „‟they offer hope” şeklinde geçmiş, bu da E şıkkında ifade edilmiştir. Böylece cevap “E” seçeneğidir.

Cevap E dir

We understand from the passage that the style of these stories _____.

A)  is so heavy that very few children can enjoy them.

B)  is ideally suited to children.

C)  is extremely simple, but most of the ideas are not.

D)  is so complex that a majority of children find it very hard to follow them.

E)  changes so often that the stories become difficult to read.

Parçanın genelindeki masalların hepsinde bir ana fikir bulunduğu fakat bunun çocukların anlayabileceği kadar kolay fark edildiği bilgisine bakılırsa kullanılan sitilin tam çocuklara göre olduğu anlaşılır. Böylece cevap B şıkkı olur.

Cevap B dir

A group of biologists studying the habits of chimpanzees around the Koba National Park, made a surprising discovery. There was plenty of water available for them in the pools left in river beds, but these animals always liked to dig their own pools by hand or with the help of sticks. As
a result the water they drank had been filtered through the sand and so contained none of the disease carrying substances normally to be found in water that is not moving. In fact, they were drinking dear water.

Koba Doğal parkı çevresindeki şempanzelerin alışkanlıklarını araştıran bir grup biyolog şaşırtıcı bir sonuca ulaştılar.Onlar için ırmak yataklarındaki göletlerde yeterince su vardı, fakat bu hayvanlar her zaman kendi göletlerini elleriyle veya çubuklar yardımıyla kendileri kazmayı sevmişlerdi. Sonuç olarak içtikleri su kumda süzülmüş olup bu yüzden normalde durgun sularda bulunan hastalık taşıyıcı maddelerin hiçbirini içermezdi. Yani aslında içtikleri su çok taze ve temiz suydu.

As it is pointed out in the passage, water _____.

A)  is responsible for more diseases than most people think.

B)  must always be filtered through sand to make it drinkable.

C)  is hard to find at certain times of the year.

D)  that isn‟t moving is likely to contain harmful substances.

E)  is of no importance to chimpanzees.

Parçada “disease carrying substances normally to be found in water that is not moving” ifadesinden bu sorunun cevabının D şıkkı olduğunu rahatça anlayabiliriz.

Cevap D dir

It is clear from the passage that there was plenty of water readily available for the chimpanzees to drink _____.

A)  in the small pools formed in river beds.

B)  in all areas of the Koba National Park.

C)  but they preferred river water as it was always moving and so clean.

D)  but sometimes this water made them ill.

E)  though they had to be taught how to dig holes to get it.

Soru kökünde verilen bilgiyi tamamlayan ifadeyi parçamızda “There was plenty of water available…” şeklinde devam eden cümleden çıkarabiliriz. Bu cümleye göre de soru kökünü tamamlayan cevap şıkkının A seçeneği olduğu görülür.

Cevap A dır

The research team of the passage was surprised to learn that the chimpanzees _____.

A)  never allowed anyone near their water pools.

B)  could dig a hole in any part of the Koba National Park.

C)  were very careful not to waste water.

D)  had found a way of getting clean water.

E)  dug holes to get water if there was none left in the rivers.

Bu soruda da bize parçadaki araştırma takımının şempanzelerle ilgili öğrendikleri şaşırtıcı şeyin ne olduğu sorulmaktadır. Yine parçamıza bakarsak ilk cümleden sonra takımın yaptığı “surprising discovery” anlatılmaktadır. Son cümleden de keşfin sonucu olarak şempanzelerin içtiği suyun aslında taze ve temiz su olduğunu anlıyoruz. Cevap olan D şıkkında da aynı şey ifade edilmiştir.

Cevap D dir

İlk yorum yapan olun

Bir yanıt bırakın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.